South Leigh

Flower & Produce show...

Flower & Produce Show 2019 results

Thank you everyone who entered this year’s show. There were 28 entrants with a total of 155 entries.

The results table is not legible on a phone and so you will not see it if you are reading this on a phone - please view on a full-size screen or a tablet in landscape position.

Liz Ashwell

MARY MILES VASE FOR SPECIMEN ROSE: Jo Wilson
RON MILES CUP: Richard Law
WI CHALLENGE PLATE: Christine Parker
WI COMPETITIONS ROSE BOWL: Christine Parker & Jo Wilson
NOBLE CHALLENGE CUP: Richard Law
JOAN LEE TROPHY: Liz Williams, Heather Horner & Anne Borg
S.L.U.G. MUG: Richard Law

Children's classes
Wilfred Dowd won the 'Coloured Picture' class. There were no entries for the 'Pasta Tree Picture' class.

CLASS
Specimen rose
Best perfumed rose
Three perennials
Three dahlias
Three gladioli
Foliage pot plant
Indoor flowering pot plant
Homegrown cook's basket
A cucumber
Three carrots
Three potatoes
Three onions
Six tomatoes
Six cherry tomatoes
Six runner beans
Six French beans
Three beetroot
Three courgettes
Two squash
Three cooking apples
Three dessert apples
Longest runner bean
Contorted carrot
Heaviest potato
Six eggs
A jar of chutney
A jar of marmalade
Lemon crunch cake
A round of shortbread
Flower arrangement
Men only - 4 sausage rolls
Photograph - 'A bridge'
A hand-made item
FIRST
Jo Wilson
Anne Borg
Liz Williams
Heather Horner
No entries
Heather Horner
Anne Cherry
Rupert Monier-Williams
Richard Law
David Bury
Heather Horner
John Alexander
Rita Sawrey-Woodwards
Richard Law
Richard Law
Richard Law
John Alexander
No entries
Richard Law
Malcolm Osmundson
Rupert Monier-Williams
Jo Wilson
Sue Hampton
Anne Borg
Heather Horner
Rupert Monier-Williams
Christine Parker
Liz Williams
Maisey Wilson
Judith Nunn
Richard Law
Jo Wilson & Rita S-W
Martin Spurrier
SECOND

Dorothy Carden-Noad
Judith Nunn
Christine Parker


Christine Parker



Rupert Monier-Williams

John Alexander
Rupert Monier-Williams
Rupert Monier-Williams
Heather Horner


Anne Cherry

Heather Horner




Malcolm Osmundson
Rupert Monier-Williams
Jo Wilson
Heather Horner
THIRD

Richard Law
Dorothy Carden-Noad
Jo Wilson









Heather Horner


Anne Cherry

Heather Horner








Christine Parker